Nevada Code § 155.165
Finding of vexatious litigant; sanctions; standing of interested party and vexatious litigant under certain circumstances
1. The court may find that a person,
including, without limitation, a personal representative or trustee, is a
vexatious litigant if the person files a petition, objection, motion or other
pleading which is without merit, intended to harass or annoy the personal
representative or a trustee or intended to unreasonably oppose or frustrate the
efforts of an interested person who is acting in good faith to enforce his or
her rights. The court may find that a personal representative or trustee is a
vexatious litigant if the personal representative or trustee has expended the
funds of the estate or trust to unreasonably oppose the good faith efforts of
an interested person to enforce his or her rights. In determining whether the
person is a vexatious litigant, the court may take into consideration whether
the person has previously filed pleadings in a proceeding that were without
merit, intended to harass or annoy a fiduciary or intended to unreasonably
oppose or frustrate the efforts of an interested person who is acting in good
faith to enforce his or her rights.
2. If a court finds that a person is a
vexatious litigant pursuant to subsection 1, the court may impose sanctions on
the person in an amount sufficient to reimburse the estate or trust for all or
part of the expenses, including, without limitation, reasonable attorneys
fees, incurred by the estate or trust to respond to the petition, objection,
motion or other pleading and for any other pecuniary losses which are
associated with the actions of the vexatious litigant. If a court finds that a
personal representative or trustee is a vexatious litigant, the court may
remove the personal representative or trustee and any sanctions imposed by the
court must be imposed against the personal representative or trustee personally
and not against the estate or trust. The court may make an order directing
entry of judgment for the amount of such sanctions.
3. The court may deny standing to an
interested party to bring a petition or motion if the court finds that:
(a) The subject matter of the petition or motion
is unrelated to the interests of the interested party;
(b) The interests of the interested party are
minimal as it relates to the subject matter of the petition or motion; or
(c) The interested party is a vexatious litigant
pursuant to subsection 1.
4. If a court finds that a person is a
vexatious litigant pursuant to subsection 1, that person does not have standing
to:
(a) Object to the issuance of letters; or
(b) Request the removal of a personal
representative or a trustee.