Nevada Code § 153.031
Petition by trustee or beneficiary concerning affairs of trust: Purposes of petition; contents; notice and hearing; additional relief
1. A trustee or beneficiary may petition
the court regarding any aspect of the affairs of the trust, including:
(a) Determining the existence of the trust;
(b) Determining the construction of the trust
instrument;
(c) Determining the existence of an immunity,
power, privilege, right or duty;
(d) Determining the validity of a provision of
the trust;
(e) Ascertaining beneficiaries and determining to
whom property is to pass or be delivered upon final or partial termination of
the trust, to the extent not provided in the trust instrument;
(f) Settling the accounts and reviewing the acts
of the trustee, including the exercise of discretionary powers;
(g) Instructing the trustee;
(h) Subject to the requirements of chapter 165 of NRS, compelling the trustee to
report information about the trust or account, to the beneficiary;
(i) Granting powers to the trustee;
(j) Fixing or allowing payment of the trustees
compensation, or reviewing the reasonableness of the trustees compensation;
(k) Appointing or removing a trustee;
(l) Accepting the resignation of a trustee;
(m) Compelling redress of a breach of the trust;
(n) Approving or directing the modification or
termination of the trust;
(o) Approving or directing the combination or
division of trusts;
(p) Amending or conforming the trust instrument
in the manner required to qualify the estate of a decedent for the charitable
estate tax deduction under federal law, including the addition of mandatory
requirements for a charitable-remainder trust;
(q) Compelling compliance with the terms of the
trust or other applicable law; and
(r) Permitting the division or allocation of the
aggregate value of community property assets in a manner other than on a pro
rata basis.
2. A petition under this section must
state the grounds of the petition and the name and address of each interested
person, including the Attorney General if the petition relates to a charitable
trust, and the relief sought by the petition. Except as otherwise provided in
this chapter, the clerk shall set the petition for hearing and the petitioner
shall give notice for the period and in the manner provided in NRS 155.010 . The court may order such
further notice to be given as may be proper.
3. If the court grants any relief to the
petitioner, the court may, in its discretion, order any or all of the following
additional relief if the court determines that such additional relief is
appropriate to redress or avoid an injustice:
(a) Order a reduction in the trustees
compensation.
(b) Order the trustee to pay to the petitioner or
any other party all reasonable costs incurred by the party to adjudicate the
affairs of the trust pursuant to this section, including, without limitation,
reasonable attorneys fees. The trustee may not be held personally liable for
the payment of such costs unless the court determines that the trustee was
negligent in the performance of or breached his or her fiduciary duties.