Nevada Code § 146.030
Court authorized to make family allowance from estate if property set apart is insufficient; where persons have other support
1. If the whole property exempt by law is
set apart and is not sufficient for the support of the surviving spouse, minor
child or minor children, the court may, if deemed advisable considering the
needs and resources of the surviving spouse, minor child or minor children,
make such reasonable allowance out of the estate as is necessary for the
maintenance of the family according to their circumstances during the progress
of the administration of the estate, which, in case of an insolvent estate, may
not be longer than 1 year after granting letters of administration.
2. If the surviving spouse or any minor
child has a reasonable maintenance derived from other property, and there are
other persons entitled to a family allowance, the allowance must be granted
only to those who do not have such maintenance, or the allowance may be
apportioned in such manner as may be just.