Nevada Code § 145.060
Creditors claims: Notice, filing, approval and payment; procedure if claim of Department of Human Services rejected
1. A personal representative shall publish
and mail notice to creditors in the manner provided in NRS 155.020 .
2. Creditors of the estate must file their
claims, due or to become due, with the clerk, within 60 days after the mailing
to the creditors for those required to be mailed, or 60 days after the first
publication of the notice to creditors pursuant to NRS 155.020 , and within 15 days thereafter
the personal representative shall allow or reject the claims filed.
3. Any claim which is not filed within the
60 days is barred forever, except that if it is made to appear, by the
affidavit of the claimant or by other proof to the satisfaction of the court,
that the claimant did not have notice as provided in NRS 155.020 , the claim may be filed at any
time before the filing of the final account.
4. Every claim which is filed as provided
in this section and allowed by the personal representative must then, and not
until then, be ranked as an acknowledged debt of the estate and be paid in the
course of administration, except that payment of small debts in advance may be
made pursuant to subsection 3 of NRS 150.230 .
5. If a claim filed by the Department of
Human Services is rejected by the personal representative, the Director of the
Department may, within 20 days after receipt of the written notice of
rejection, petition the court for summary determination of the claim. A
petition for summary determination must be filed with the clerk, who shall set
the petition for hearing, and the petitioner shall give notice for the period
and in the manner required by NRS 155.010 .
Allowance of the claim by the court is sufficient evidence of its correctness,
and it must be paid as if previously allowed by the personal representative.