Nevada Code § 140.040
Powers, duties and immunity from liability for certain claims
1. A special administrator shall:
(a) Collect and preserve for the executor or
administrator when appointed all the goods, chattels and receivables of the
decedent, and all incomes, rents, issues, profits, claims and demands of the
estate.
(b) Take charge and management of the real
property and enter upon and preserve it from damage, waste and injury.
2. A special administrator may:
(a) For all necessary purposes, commence, maintain
or defend actions and other legal proceedings as a personal representative.
(b) Without prior order of the court, sell any
perishable property of the estate, as provided in NRS 148.170 .
(c) Exercise such other powers as have been
conferred by the order of appointment.
(d) Obtain leave of the court to borrow money or
to lease or mortgage real property in the same manner as an executor or
administrator.
3. A special administrator is not liable:
(a) To any creditor on any claim against the
estate; or
(b) For any claim against the decedent except a
claim involving wrongful death, personal injury or property damage if the
estate contains no assets other than a policy of liability insurance.