Nevada Code § 14.070
Service of process on operator of motor vehicle involved in crash
1. The use and operation of a motor
vehicle over the public roads, streets or highways, or in any other area open
to the public and commonly used by motor vehicles, in the State of Nevada by
any person, either as principal, master, agent or servant, shall be deemed an
appointment by the operator, on behalf of the operator and the operators
principal, master, executor, administrator or personal representative, of the
Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles to be his or her true and lawful
attorney upon whom may be served all legal process in any action or proceeding
against the operator or the operators principal, master, executor,
administrator or personal representative, growing out of such use or resulting
in damage or loss to person or property, and the use or operation signifies his
or her agreement that any process against him or her which is so served has the
same legal force and validity as though served upon him or her personally
within the State of Nevada.
2. Service of process must be made by
leaving a copy of the process with a fee of $5 in the hands of the Director of
the Department of Motor Vehicles or in the office of the Director, and the service
shall be deemed sufficient upon the operator if notice of service and a copy of
the process is sent by registered or certified mail by the plaintiff to the
defendant at the address supplied by the defendant in the defendants crash
report, if any, and if not, at the best address available to the plaintiff, and
a return receipt signed by the defendant or a return of the United States
Postal Service stating that the defendant refused to accept delivery or could
not be located, or that the address was insufficient, and the plaintiffs
affidavit of compliance therewith are attached to the original process and
returned and filed in the action in which it was issued. Personal service of
notice and a copy of the process upon the defendant, wherever found outside of
this state, by any person qualified to serve like process in the State of
Nevada is the equivalent of mailing, and may be proved by the affidavit of the
person making the personal service appended to the original process and
returned and filed in the action in which it was issued.
3. The court in which the action is
pending may order such continuances as may be necessary to afford the defendant
reasonable opportunity to defend the action.
4. The fee of $5 paid by the plaintiff to
the Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles at the time of the service
must be taxed in the plaintiffs costs if the plaintiff prevails in the suit.
The Director of the Department of Motor Vehicles shall keep a record of all
service of process, including the day and hour of service.
5. The foregoing provisions of this
section with reference to the service of process upon an operator defendant are
not exclusive, except if the operator defendant is found within the State of
Nevada, the operator defendant must be served with process in the State of
Nevada.
6. The provisions of this section apply to
nonresident motorists and to resident motorists who have left the State or
cannot be found within the State following a crash which is the subject of an
action for which process is served pursuant to this section.