Nevada Code § 14.030
Service of process when artificial person fails to appoint registered agent or when street address of registered agent is not staffed
1. If any artificial person described in NRS 14.020 fails to appoint a registered
agent, or fails to file a statement of change of registered agent pursuant to NRS 77.340 before the effective date of a
vacancy in the agency pursuant to NRS 77.330 or 77.370 , on the production of a
certificate of the Secretary of State showing either fact, which is conclusive
evidence of the fact so certified to be made a part of the return of service,
or if the street address of the registered agent of the artificial person is
not staffed as required pursuant to NRS
14.020 , which fact is to be made part of the return of service, the
artificial person may be served with any and all legal process, or a demand or
notice described in NRS 14.020 , by
delivering a copy to the Secretary of State or, in the absence of the Secretary
of State, to any deputy secretary of state, and such service is valid to all
intents and purposes. The copy must:
(a) Include a specific citation to the provisions
of this section. The Secretary of State may refuse to accept such service if
the proper citation is not included.
(b) Be accompanied by a fee of $10.
The
Secretary of State shall keep a copy of the legal process received pursuant to
this section in the Office of the Secretary of State for at least 1 year after
receipt thereof and shall make those records available for public inspection
during normal business hours.
2. In all cases of such service, the defendant
has 40 days, exclusive of the day of service, within which to answer or plead.
3. Before such service is authorized, the
plaintiff shall make or cause to be made and filed an affidavit setting forth
the facts, showing that due diligence has been used to ascertain the
whereabouts of the officers of the artificial person to be served, and the
facts showing that direct or personal service on, or notice to, the artificial
person cannot be had.
4. If it appears from the affidavit that
there is a last known address of the artificial person or any known officers
thereof, the plaintiff shall, in addition to and after such service on the
Secretary of State, mail or cause to be mailed to the artificial person or to
the known officer, at such address, by registered or certified mail, a copy of
the summons and a copy of the complaint, and in all such cases the defendant
has 40 days after the date of the mailing within which to appear in the action.
5. This section provides an additional
manner of serving process, and does not affect the validity of any other valid
service.