Nevada Code § 14.017
Notice of pendency of actions affecting real property: Transferability of property after withdrawal or cancellation
1. Upon the withdrawal of a notice of the
pendency of an action affecting real property, or upon the recordation of a
certified copy of a court order for the cancellation of a notice of the
pendency of such an action with the recorder of each county in which the notice
was recorded, each person who thereafter acquires an interest in the property
as a purchaser, transferee, mortgagee or other encumbrancer for a valuable
consideration, except a party to the action who is not designated by a
fictitious name at the time of the withdrawal or order of cancellation, shall
be deemed to be without knowledge of the action or of any matter, claim or
allegation contained therein, irrespective of whether the person has or at any
time had actual knowledge of the action or of any matter, claim or allegation
contained therein.
2. The purpose of this section is to
provide for the absolute and complete transferability of real property after
the withdrawal or cancellation of a notice of the pendency of an action
affecting the property.