Nevada Code § 14.010
Notice of pendency of actions affecting real property: Recording
1. In an action for the foreclosure of a
mortgage upon real property, or affecting the title or possession of real
property, the plaintiff, at the time of filing the complaint, and the
defendant, at the time of filing his or her answer, if affirmative relief is
claimed in the answer, shall record with the recorder of each county in which
the property, or any part thereof, is situated, a notice of the pendency of the
action, containing the names of the parties, the object of the action and a
description of the property in that county affected thereby, and the defendant
shall also in the notice state the nature and extent of the relief claimed in
the answer.
2. A notice of an action affecting real
property which is pending in any United States District Court for the District
of Nevada may be recorded and indexed in the same manner and in the same place
as provided with respect to actions pending in courts of this state.
3. From the time of recording only, except
as otherwise provided in NRS 14.017 , the
pendency of the action is constructive notice to a purchaser or encumbrancer of
the property affected thereby. In case of the foreclosure of the mortgage, all
purchasers or encumbrancers, by unrecorded deed or other instrument in writing
made before the recording of the notice, and after the date of the mortgage,
shall be deemed purchasers or encumbrancers after the recording of the notice,
and subject thereto, unless NRS 14.017 is applicable or they can show that, at the time of recording the notice, the
plaintiff had actual notice of the purchase or encumbrance.