Nevada Code § 137.020
Trial of contest: Jury; costs
1. In the contest, the contestant is
plaintiff and the petitioner is defendant. The written grounds of opposition
constitute a pleading and are subject to the same rules governing pleadings as
in the case of a complaint in a civil action.
2. An issue of fact involving the
competency of the decedent to make a will, the freedom of the decedent at the
time of the execution of the will from duress, menace, fraud or undue
influence, the due execution and attestation of the will, or any other question
substantially affecting the validity of the will, must be tried by the court
unless one of the parties demands a jury. The party demanding the jury shall
advance the jury costs.
3. Upon the determination of the contest, costs
must be awarded in accordance with the provisions of chapter 18 of NRS.