Nevada Code § 136.050
Delivery of will after death; liability for nondelivery; record of will; inspection of records
1. Any person having possession of a will
shall, within 30 days after knowledge of the death of the person who executed
the will, deliver it to the clerk of the district court which has jurisdiction
of the case or to the personal representative named in the will.
2. Any person named as personal
representative in a will shall, within 30 days after the death of the testator,
or within 30 days after knowledge of being named, present the will, if in
possession of it, to the clerk of the court.
3. Every person who neglects to perform
any of the duties required in subsections 1 and 2 without reasonable cause is
liable to every person interested in the will for the damages the interested
person may sustain by reason of the neglect.
4. A will that is delivered or presented
pursuant to subsection 1 or 2 becomes part of the permanent record maintained
by the clerk of the court, whether or not a petition for the probate of the
will is filed.
5. A will that is part of the permanent
record maintained by the clerk of the court becomes a court record open to
inspection unless the will is sealed pursuant to Part VII of the Nevada Supreme
Court Rules.