Nevada Code § 136.010
Determination of proper court
1. Jurisdiction of the settlement of the
estate of a decedent may be assumed in the district court of any county in this
State if:
(a) The decedent was a resident of this State at
the time of death; or
(b) Any part of the estate of the decedent is
located in this State.
2. Venue of the settlement of the estate
of a decedent is proper in any district court in this State. If an interested
person objects to the venue on the basis of convenience, the court may
determine the appropriate venue only after considering, in order of priority,
the convenience of the forum to:
(a) Where the decedent resided at the time of
death;
(b) Where the decedent owned real property;
(c) The preference of the person named as
personal representative or trustee in the will; and
(d) The preference of the heirs, devisees,
interested persons or beneficiaries to the decedent or estate and their legal
counsel.
3. After a properly noticed hearing is
held, the district court that first assumes jurisdiction of the settlement of
an estate has exclusive jurisdiction of the settlement of that estate,
including, without limitation:
(a) The proving of wills;
(b) The granting of letters; and
(c) The administration of the estate.