Nevada Code § 133.085
Electronic will
1. An electronic will is a will of a
testator that:
(a) Is created and maintained in an electronic
record; and
(b) Contains the date and the electronic
signature of the testator and which includes, without limitation, at least one
of the following:
(1) An authentication characteristic of
the testator;
(2) The electronic signature and
electronic seal of an electronic notary public, placed thereon in the presence
of the testator and in whose presence the testator placed his or her electronic
signature thereon; or
(3) The electronic signatures of two or
more attesting witnesses, placed thereon in the presence of the testator and in
whose presence the testator placed his or her electronic signature thereon.
2. Every person of sound mind over the age
of 18 years may, by last electronic will, dispose of all of his or her estate,
real and personal, but the estate is chargeable with the payment of the
testators debts.
3. Except as otherwise provided in NRS 133.085 to 133.088 , inclusive, and 133.300 to 133.340 , inclusive, all questions relating
to the force, effect, validity and interpretation of an electronic will that
complies with the provisions of NRS 133.085 to 133.088 , inclusive, and 133.300 to 133.340 , inclusive, must be determined in
the same manner as a will executed in accordance with NRS 133.040 .
4. The provisions of this section do not
apply to a trust other than a trust contained in an electronic will.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Authentication characteristic means a
characteristic of a certain person that is unique to that person and that is
capable of measurement and recognition in an electronic record as a biological
aspect of or physical act performed by that person. Such a characteristic may
consist of a fingerprint, a retinal scan, voice recognition, facial
recognition, video recording, a digitized signature or other commercially
reasonable authentication using a unique characteristic of the person.
(b) Digitized signature means a graphical image
of a handwritten signature that is created, generated or stored by electronic
means.
(c) Electronic seal has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 240.187 .