Nevada Code § 133.045
Disposition of certain tangible personal property by reference to list or statement; requirements
1. Whether or not the provisions relating
to electronic wills and holographic wills apply, a will may refer to a written
statement or list, including, without limitation, a written statement or list
contained in an electronic record, to dispose of items of tangible personal
property not otherwise specifically disposed of by the will, other than money,
evidences of indebtedness, documents of title, securities and property used in
a trade or business.
2. To be admissible as evidence of the
intended disposition, the statement or list must contain:
(a) The date of its execution.
(b) A title indicating its purpose.
(c) A reference to the will to which it relates.
(d) A reasonably certain description of the items
to be disposed of and the names of the devisees.
(e) The testators handwritten signature or
electronic signature.
3. The statement or list may be:
(a) Referred to as a writing to be in existence
at the time of the testators death.
(b) Prepared before or after the execution of the
will.
(c) Altered by the testator after its
preparation.
(d) A writing which has no significance apart
from its effect upon the dispositions made by the will.