Nevada Code § 132.390
Circumstances in which person is interested person
1. For the purposes of this title, a
person is an interested person with respect to:
(a) A judicial proceeding, a notice of a proposed
action or a nonjudicial settlement, if the person has or claims to have an
enforceable right or interest that may be materially affected by the outcome of
that proceeding, proposed action or nonjudicial settlement. While living, a
settlor or a testator shall be deemed to have an enforceable right with respect
to any trust or will that he or she created. For the purposes of this
paragraph, a person may not claim to have a right or interest under an estate
or trust after the entry of an order of the court declaring the right or
interest invalid.
(b) An estate of a decedent, if the person:
(1) Is an heir, devisee, child, spouse,
creditor, settlor or beneficiary;
(2) Has a property right in or claim
against the estate of a decedent, including, without limitation, the Director
of the Nevada Health Authority in any case in which money is owed to the
Authority as a result of the payment of benefits for Medicaid;
(3) Has priority for appointment as a
personal representative; or
(4) Is any other fiduciary representing an
interested person.
(c) A trust, if the person:
(1) Is a living settlor or, if a court has
appointed a guardian of the estate of the settlor, the guardian of the estate
appointed by the court;
(2) Is the trustee, including, without
limitation, each acting cotrustee;
(3) Holds the presently exercisable right
to remove or replace the trustee or a cotrustee;
(4) Asserts the right to serve as the
trustee or as a cotrustee;
(5) Is a current beneficiary or a
remainder beneficiary of that trust;
(6) Holds a presently exercisable power of
appointment that permits the holder to designate or change the designation of a
current beneficiary or a remainder beneficiary of that trust;
(7) Holds a presently exercisable power
that permits the holder to designate, remove or otherwise change the
designation of a person who, pursuant to this paragraph, would be an interested
person;
(8) Is a creditor of the settlor who has a
claim which has been accepted by the trustee or who has asserted the trustees
liability therefor in a probate proceeding or in a civil action under
subsection 8 or 9 of NRS 111.779 ; or
(9) Is a creditor of the trust who has
given the trustee written notice of its claim.
(d) A revocable trust that is the subject of a
petition under NRS 164.015 relating to
the validity of the trust or any trust-related document, if the person, after
the death of the settlor, under the terms of any version of the trust documents
in dispute, would be:
(1) A current beneficiary or a remainder
beneficiary of that trust; or
(2) A trustee or a successor trustee,
including, without limitation, a cotrustee.
(e) A will that, while the testator is still
living, is the subject of a petition under subsection 2 of NRS 30.040 , if the person, after the death
of the testator, would be:
(1) A beneficiary of that will; or
(2) A fiduciary designated in or pursuant
to the terms of that will.
2. For the purposes of this title, the
following persons are not interested persons:
(a) With respect to a motion, petition or
proceeding, any person holding or claiming an interest or right that is not
affected by the motion, petition or proceeding.
(b) The Director of the Nevada Health Authority
after any money owed to the Authority has been paid in full or with respect to
the estate or trust of a decedent who did not receive any benefits from
Medicaid.
(c) A vexatious litigant with regard to a motion,
petition or proceeding for which the vexatious litigant has been denied
standing pursuant to NRS 155.165 .
(d) As to the estate of a decedent:
(1) After a will has been admitted to
probate, an heir, child or spouse who is not a beneficiary of the will, except
for the purposes of NRS 133.110 , 133.160 and 137.080 .
(2) A creditor whose claim has not been
accepted by the personal representative, if the enforcement of the claim of the
creditor is barred under the provisions of chapter
11 or 147 of NRS or any other applicable
statute of limitations.
(e) As to a trust:
(1) The guardian of the person of an
interested person, unless the guardian is expressly permitted to act for the
interested person under the terms of the trust instrument;
(2) A beneficiary or creditor whose right
or claim is barred by any applicable statute of limitations, including, without
limitation, the statute of limitations found in chapter
11 of NRS or NRS 164.021 , 164.025 or 166.170 ;
(3) Any beneficiary of a revocable trust,
except as expressly provided in paragraph (d) of subsection 1; or
(4) Any disclaimant as to a disclaimed
interest, except with respect to the enforcement of the disclaimer.
3. As used in this section:
(a) Current beneficiary has the meaning
ascribed to it in NRS 165.020 .
(b) Remainder beneficiary has the meaning