Nevada Code § 130.605
Notice of registration of order
1. When a support order or
income-withholding order issued in another state or a foreign support order is
registered, the registering tribunal of this State shall notify the
nonregistering party and a support-enforcement agency of this State. The notice
must be accompanied by a copy of the registered order and the documents and
relevant information accompanying the order.
2. The notice must inform the
nonregistering party:
(a) That a registered order is enforceable as of
the date of registration in the same manner as an order issued by a tribunal of
this State;
(b) That a hearing to contest the validity or
enforcement of the registered order must be requested within 20 days after the
notice unless the registered order is pursuant to NRS 130.707 ;
(c) That failure to contest the validity or
enforcement of the registered order in a timely manner will result in
confirmation of the order and enforcement of the order and the alleged
arrearages and precludes further contest of that order with respect to any
matter that could have been asserted; and
(d) Of the amount of any alleged arrearages.
3. If the registering party asserts that
two or more orders are in effect, the notice must also:
(a) Identify the two or more orders and the order
alleged by the registering party to be the controlling order and the
consolidated arrears, if any;
(b) Notify the nonregistering party of the right
to a determination of which is the controlling order;
(c) State that the procedures provided in
subsection 2 apply to the determination of which is the controlling order; and
(d) State that failure to contest the validity or
enforcement of the order alleged to be the controlling order in a timely manner
may result in confirmation that the order is the controlling order.
4. Upon registration of an income-withholding
order for enforcement, the support enforcement agency or the registering
tribunal shall cause appropriate notice of the order to be provided to the
employer of the obligor in accordance with chapter
31A of NRS.