Nevada Code § 13.050
Cases in which venue may be changed
1. If the county designated for that
purpose in the complaint, petition or motion is not the proper county, the
proceeding may, notwithstanding, be tried or heard therein, unless:
(a) After the filing of a complaint or petition,
the defendant demands in writing, before the time for answering expires, that
the trial be had in the proper county, and the place of trial be thereupon
changed by consent of the parties, or by order of the court, as provided in this
section.
(b) In a proceeding in which the court has
continuing jurisdiction after the issuance of a final order, judgment or
decree, including, without limitation, any proceeding for divorce, annulment,
separate maintenance or parentage or custody of a child and where no party
currently resides in the county in which the order, judgment or decree was
entered, the respondent demands in writing, before the time for filing a
response expires, that the petition or motion be heard in the county of
residence of either party to the proceeding or in the county where the child
who is the subject of the proceeding resides, or by order of the court, as
provided in this section.
2. The court may, on motion or
stipulation, change the place of the proceeding in the following cases:
(a) When the county designated in the complaint,
petition or motion is not the proper county.
(b) When there is reason to believe that an
impartial proceeding cannot be had therein.
(c) When the convenience of the witnesses and the
ends of justice would be promoted by the change.
(d) When any defendant in a case commenced in a
county without a business court requests a change to a county:
(1) With a business court; and
(2) In which the case, if originally
commenced in such county, would be eligible for assignment to the business
court.
(e) When each of the parties consent to the
change.
3. When the place of the proceeding is
changed, all other matters relating to the proceeding shall be had in the
county to which the place of the proceeding is changed, unless otherwise
provided by the consent of the parties in writing duly filed, or by order of
the court, and the papers shall be filed or transferred accordingly.
4. As used in this section, business
court means, as designated pursuant to the rules of the applicable district
court:
(a) A business court docket;
(b) A business matter designation; or
(c) At least one business court judge.