Nevada Code § 13.010
Where actions are to be commenced
1. When a person has contracted to perform
an obligation at a particular place, and resides in another county, the action
must be commenced, and, subject to the power of the court to change the place
of trial as provided in this chapter, must be tried in the county in which such
obligation is to be performed or in which the person resides; and the county in
which the obligation is incurred shall be deemed to be the county in which it
is to be performed, unless there is a special contract to the contrary.
2. Actions for the following causes shall
be tried in the county in which the subject of the action, or some part
thereof, is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of
trial as provided in this chapter:
(a) For the recovery of real property, or an
estate, or interest therein, or for the determination in any form of such right
or interest, and for injuries to real property.
(b) For the partition of real property.
(c) For the foreclosure of all liens and
mortgages on real property. Where the real property is situated partly in one
county and partly in another the plaintiff may select either of the counties,
and the county so selected is the proper county for the trial of such action;
but, in the case mentioned in this paragraph, if the plaintiff prays in the
complaint for an injunction pending the action, or applies pending the action
for an injunction, the proper county for the trial shall be the county in which
the defendant resides or a majority of the defendants reside at the commencement
of the action.