Nevada Code § 128.014
Neglected child defined
Neglected
child includes a child:
1. Who lacks the proper parental care by
reason of the fault or habits of his or her parent, guardian or custodian;
2. Whose parent, guardian or custodian
neglects or refuses to provide proper or necessary subsistence, education,
medical or surgical care, or other care necessary for the childs health,
morals or well-being;
3. Whose parent, guardian or custodian
neglects or refuses to provide the special care made necessary by the childs
physical or mental condition;
4. Who is found in a disreputable place,
or who is permitted to associate with vagrants or vicious or immoral persons;
or
5. Who engages or is in a situation
dangerous to life or limb, or injurious to health or morals of the child or
others,
and the
parents neglect need not be willful.