Nevada Code § 128.012
Abandonment of a child defined
1. Abandonment of a child means any
conduct of one or both parents of a child which evinces a settled purpose on
the part of one or both parents to forego all parental custody and relinquish
all claims to the child.
2. If a parent or parents of a child leave
the child in the care and custody of another without provision for the childs
support and without communication for a period of 6 months, or if the child is
left under such circumstances that the identity of the parents is unknown and
cannot be ascertained despite diligent searching, and the parents do not come
forward to claim the child within 3 months after the child is found, the parent
or parents are presumed to have intended to abandon the child.