Nevada Code § 126.141
Pretrial recommendations. [Effective through June 30, 2026.]
1. On the basis of the information
produced at the pretrial hearing, the judge, master or referee conducting the
hearing shall evaluate the probability of determining the existence or
nonexistence of the father and child relationship in a trial and whether a
judicial declaration of the relationship would be in the best interest of the
child. On the basis of the evaluation, an appropriate recommendation for
settlement must be made to the parties, which may include any of the following:
(a) That the action be dismissed with or without
prejudice.
(b) That the matter be compromised by an
agreement among the alleged father, the mother and the child, in which the
father and child relationship is not determined but in which a defined economic
obligation, fully secured by payment or otherwise, is undertaken by the alleged
father in favor of the child and, if appropriate, in favor of the mother,
subject to approval by the judge, master or referee conducting the hearing. In
reviewing the obligation undertaken by the alleged father in a compromise
agreement, the judge, master or referee conducting the hearing shall consider
the best interest of the child, discounted by the improbability, as it appears
to him or her, of establishing the alleged fathers paternity or nonpaternity
of the child in a trial of the action. In the best interest of the child, the
court may order that the alleged fathers identity be kept confidential. In
that case, the court may designate a person or agency to receive from the alleged
father and disburse on behalf of the child all amounts paid by the alleged
father in fulfillment of obligations imposed on the alleged father.
(c) That the alleged father voluntarily
acknowledge his paternity of the child.
2. If the parties accept a recommendation
made in accordance with subsection 1, judgment may be entered accordingly.
3. If a party refuses to accept a
recommendation made under subsection 1 and blood tests or tests for genetic
identification have not been taken, the court shall require the parties to
submit to blood tests or tests for genetic identification, if practicable.
Thereafter the judge, master or referee shall make an appropriate final
recommendation. If a party refuses to accept the final recommendation, the
action must be set for trial.
4. The guardian ad litem may accept or
refuse to accept a recommendation under this section.
5. The pretrial hearing may be terminated
and the action set for trial if the judge, master or referee conducting the
hearing finds unlikely that all parties would accept a recommendation he or she
might make under subsection 1 or 3.
NRS 126.141 Pretrial recommendations.
[Effective July 1, 2026.]
produced at the pretrial hearing, the judge, judicial officer appointed by a
court or referee conducting the hearing shall evaluate the probability of
determining the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship
in a trial and whether a judicial declaration of the relationship would be in
the best interest of the child. On the basis of the evaluation, an appropriate
recommendation for settlement must be made to the parties, which may include
any of the following:
(a) That the action be dismissed with or without
prejudice.
(b) That the matter be compromised by an
agreement among the alleged father, the mother and the child, in which the
father and child relationship is not determined but in which a defined economic
obligation, fully secured by payment or otherwise, is undertaken by the alleged
father in favor of the child and, if appropriate, in favor of the mother,
subject to approval by the judge, judicial officer or referee conducting the
hearing. In reviewing the obligation undertaken by the alleged father in a
compromise agreement, the judge, judicial officer or referee conducting the
hearing shall consider the best interest of the child, discounted by the
improbability, as it appears to him or her, of establishing the alleged
fathers paternity or nonpaternity of the child in a trial of the action. In
the best interest of the child, the court may order that the alleged fathers
identity be kept confidential. In that case, the court may designate a person
or agency to receive from the alleged father and disburse on behalf of the
child all amounts paid by the alleged father in fulfillment of obligations
imposed on the alleged father.
(c) That the alleged father voluntarily
acknowledge his paternity of the child.
2. If the parties accept a recommendation
made in accordance with subsection 1, judgment may be entered accordingly.
3. If a party refuses to accept a
recommendation made under subsection 1 and blood tests or tests for genetic
identification have not been taken, the court shall require the parties to
submit to blood tests or tests for genetic identification, if practicable.
Thereafter the judge, judicial officer or referee shall make an appropriate
final recommendation. If a party refuses to accept the final recommendation,
the action must be set for trial.
4. The guardian ad litem may accept or
refuse to accept a recommendation under this section.
5. The pretrial hearing may be terminated
and the action set for trial if the judge, judicial officer or referee
conducting the hearing finds unlikely that all parties would accept a
recommendation he or she might make under subsection 1 or 3.