Nevada Code § 123.250
Ownership of survivor upon death of spouse; disposal by will of decedent
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, upon the death of either spouse:
(a) An undivided one-half interest in the
community property is the property of the surviving spouse and his or her sole
separate property.
(b) The remaining interest:
(1) Is subject to the testamentary
disposition of the decedent or, in the absence of such a testamentary
disposition, goes to the surviving spouse; and
(2) Is the only portion subject to
administration under the provisions of title 12 of NRS.
2. The provisions of this section:
(a) Do not apply to the extent that they are
inconsistent with the provisions of chapter 41B of NRS.
(b) Do not apply to community property with right
of survivorship.
(c) Apply to all other community property,
whether the community property was acquired before, on or after July 1, 1975.
3. As used in this section, community
property with right of survivorship means community property in which a right
of survivorship exists pursuant to NRS
111.064 or 115.060 or any other
provision of law.