Nevada Code § 123.230
Control of community property
A
spouse may, by written power of attorney, give to the other the complete power
to sell, convey or encumber any property held as community property or either
spouse, acting alone, may manage and control community property, whether the
community property was acquired before, on or after July 1, 1975, with the same
power of disposition as the acting spouse has over his or her separate
property, except that:
1. Neither spouse may devise or bequeath
more than one-half of the community property.
2. Neither spouse may make a gift of
community property without the express or implied consent of the other.
3. Neither spouse may sell, convey or
encumber the community real property unless both join in the execution of the
deed or other instrument by which the real property is sold, conveyed or
encumbered, and the deed or other instrument must be acknowledged by both.
4. Neither spouse may purchase or contract
to purchase community real property unless both join in the transaction of
purchase or in the execution of the contract to purchase.
5. Neither spouse may create a security
interest, other than a purchase-money security interest as defined in NRS 104.9103 , in, or sell, community
household goods, furnishings or appliances unless both join in executing the
security agreement or contract of sale, if any.
6. Neither spouse may acquire, purchase,
sell, convey or encumber the assets, including real property and goodwill, of a
business where both spouses participate in its management without the consent
of the other. If only one spouse participates in management, he or she may, in
the ordinary course of business, acquire, purchase, sell, convey or encumber
the assets, including real property and goodwill, of the business without the
consent of the nonparticipating spouse.