Nevada Code § 123.140
Inventory of separate property: Execution; recording; supplemental inventory
1. A full and complete inventory of the
separate property of a married person, exclusive of money, may be made out and
signed by such person, acknowledged or proved in the manner required for the
acknowledgment or proof of a conveyance of real property, and may be recorded,
if such person is a resident of this State, in the office of the recorder of
the county in which such person resides. If any real property lying in another
county is included in a recorded inventory, then the inventory shall be also
recorded in the office of the recorder of such other county.
2. If the married person is not a resident
of this state, a recorded inventory shall be recorded in the office of the
recorder of each county where any portion of the property, real or personal, is
situated, located or used.
3. From time to time thereafter, a further
and supplemental inventory may be made out, signed, acknowledged or proved, and
recorded in like manner, of all other separate property afterward acquired by
such married person, excepting money, and the rents, issues and profits of such
persons separate property, included in the original or any subsequent
inventory, if the same be in money.