Nevada Code § 123.080
Contract altering legal relations: Separation agreement; consideration; introduction in evidence in divorce action
1. A married couple cannot by any contract
with each other alter their legal relations except as to property, and except
that they may agree to an immediate separation and may make provision for the
support of either of them and of their children during such separation.
2. The mutual consent of the parties is a
sufficient consideration for such an agreement as is mentioned in subsection 1.
3. In the event that a suit for divorce is
pending or immediately contemplated by one of the spouses against the other,
the validity of such agreement shall not be affected by a provision therein
that the agreement is made for the purpose of removing the subject matter
thereof from the field of litigation, and that in the event of a divorce being
granted to either party, the agreement shall become effective and not
otherwise.
4. If a contract executed by a married
couple, or a copy thereof, be introduced in evidence as an exhibit in any
divorce action, and the court shall by decree or judgment ratify or adopt or
approve the contract by reference thereto, the decree or judgment shall have
the same force and effect and legal consequences as though the contract were
copied into the decree, or attached thereto.