Nevada Code § 122.160
Marriages between Indians performed by tribal custom on reservation or in colony: Validity; certificate of declaration
1. Marriages between Indians performed in
accordance with tribal customs within closed Indian reservations and Indian
colonies have the same validity as marriages performed in any other manner
provided for by the laws of this State, if there is recorded or filed in the
county in which the marriage takes place, within 30 days after the performance
of the tribal marriage, a certificate declaring the marriage to have been
performed.
2. The certificate of declaration required
to be recorded or filed by subsection 1 must include the names of the persons
married, their ages, tribe, and place and date of marriage. The certificate
must be signed by an official of the tribe, reservation or colony.
3. The certificate must be:
(a) If the board of county commissioners has
adopted an ordinance pursuant to NRS 246.100 ,
filed with the county clerk of the county in which the marriage was performed
and filed by the county clerk without charge.
(b) If the board of county commissioners has not
adopted an ordinance pursuant to NRS 246.100 ,
recorded with the county recorder of the county in which the marriage was
performed and recorded by the county recorder without charge.