Nevada Code § 122.040
Marriage license: Requirements; issuance by county clerk; waiver of certain requirements; public records; expiration
1. Before persons may be joined in
marriage, a license must be obtained for that purpose from the county clerk of
any county in the State. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the
license must be issued at the county seat of that county. The board of county
commissioners:
(a) In a county whose population is 700,000 or
more may, at the request of the county clerk, designate not more than five
branch offices of the county clerk at which marriage licenses may be issued, if
the designated branch offices are located outside of the county seat.
(b) In a county whose population is less than
700,000 may, at the request of the county clerk, designate one branch office of
the county clerk at which marriage licenses may be issued, if the designated
branch office is established in a county office building which is located
outside of the county seat.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
section, before issuing a marriage license, the county clerk shall require each
applicant to provide proof of the applicants name and age. The county clerk
may accept as proof of the applicants name and age an original or certified
copy of any of the following:
(a) A drivers license, instruction permit or
identification card issued by this State or another state, the District of
Columbia or any territory of the United States.
(b) A passport.
(c) A birth certificate and:
(1) Any secondary document that contains
the name and a photograph of the applicant; or
(2) Any document for which identification
must be verified as a condition to receipt of the document.
If the birth
certificate is written in a language other than English, the county clerk may
request that the birth certificate be translated into English and notarized.
(d) A military identification card or military
dependent identification card issued by any branch of the Armed Forces of the
United States.
(e) A Certificate of Citizenship, Certificate of
Naturalization, Permanent Resident Card or Temporary Resident Card issued by
the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services of the Department of
Homeland Security.
(f) Any other document that provides the
applicants name and age. If the applicant clearly appears over the age of 25
years, no documentation of proof of age is required.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, the county clerk issuing the license shall require each applicant
to answer under oath each of the questions contained in the form of license.
The county clerk shall, except as otherwise provided in this subsection,
require each applicant to include the applicants social security number on the
affidavit of application for the marriage license. If a person does not have a
social security number, the person must state that fact. The county clerk shall
not require any evidence to verify a social security number. If any of the
information required is unknown to the person, the person must state that the
answer is unknown. The county clerk shall not deny a license to an applicant
who states that the applicant does not have a social security number or who
states that any requested information concerning the applicants parents is
unknown.
4. Upon finding that extraordinary
circumstances exist which result in only one applicant being able to appear
before the county clerk, the county clerk may waive the requirements of
subsection 3 with respect to the person who is unable to appear before the
county clerk, or may refer the applicant to the district court. If the
applicant is referred to the district court, the district court may waive the
requirements of subsection 3 with respect to the person who is unable to appear
before the county clerk. If the district court waives the requirements of
subsection 3, the district court shall notify the county clerk in writing. If
the county clerk or the district court waives the requirements of subsection 3,
the county clerk shall require the applicant who is able to appear before the county
clerk to:
(a) Answer under oath each of the questions
contained in the form of license. The applicant shall answer any questions with
reference to the other person named in the license.
(b) Include the applicants social security
number and the social security number of the other person named in the license
on the affidavit of application for the marriage license. If either person does
not have a social security number, the person responding to the question must
state that fact. The county clerk shall not require any evidence to verify a
social security number.
If any of
the information required on the application is unknown to the person responding
to the question, the person must state that the answer is unknown. The county
clerk shall not deny a license to an applicant who states that the applicant
does not have a social security number or who states that any requested
information concerning the parents of either the person who is responding to
the question or the person who is unable to appear is unknown.
5. When the authorization of a district
court is required because the marriage involves a minor, the county clerk shall
issue the license if that authorization is given to the county clerk in
writing.
6. All records pertaining to marriage
licenses are public records and open to inspection pursuant to the provisions
of NRS 239.010 .
7. A marriage license issued on or after
July 1, 1987, expires 1 year after its date of issuance.