Nevada Code § 122.010
What constitutes marriage; no common-law marriages after March 29, 1943
1. Marriage, so far as its validity in law
is concerned, is a civil contract, to which the consent of the parties capable
in law of contracting is essential. Consent alone will not constitute marriage;
it must be followed by solemnization as authorized and provided by this
chapter.
2. The provisions of subsection 1
requiring solemnization shall not invalidate any marriage contract in effect
prior to March 29, 1943, to which the consent only of the parties capable in
law of contracting the contract was essential.