Nevada Code § 116.4117
Effect of violations on rights of action; civil action for damages for failure or refusal to comply with provisions of chapter or governing documents; members of executive board not personally liable to victims of crimes; circumstances under which punitive damages may be awarded; attorneys fees
1. Subject to the requirements set forth
in subsection 2, if a declarant, community manager or any other person subject
to this chapter fails to comply with any of its provisions or any provision of
the declaration or bylaws, any person or class of persons suffering actual
damages from the failure to comply may bring a civil action for damages or
other appropriate relief.
2. Subject to the requirements set forth
in NRS 38.310 and except as otherwise
provided in NRS 116.3111 , a civil
action for damages or other appropriate relief for a failure or refusal to
comply with any provision of this chapter or the governing documents of an
association may be brought:
(a) By the association against:
(1) A declarant;
(2) A community manager; or
(3) A units owner.
(b) By a units owner against:
(1) The association;
(2) A declarant; or
(3) Another units owner of the
association.
(c) By a class of units owners constituting at
least 10 percent of the total number of voting members of the association
against a community manager.
3. Members of the executive board are not
personally liable to the victims of crimes occurring on the property.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, punitive damages may be awarded for a willful and material
failure to comply with any provision of this chapter if the failure is
established by clear and convincing evidence.
5. Punitive damages may not be awarded
against:
(a) The association;
(b) The members of the executive board for acts
or omissions that occur in their official capacity as members of the executive
board; or
(c) The officers of the association for acts or
omissions that occur in their capacity as officers of the association.
6. The court may award reasonable
attorneys fees to the prevailing party.
7. The civil remedy provided by this
section is in addition to, and not exclusive of, any other available remedy or
penalty.
8. The provisions of this section do not
prohibit the Commission from taking any disciplinary action against a member of
an executive board pursuant to NRS 116.745 to 116.795 , inclusive.