Nevada Code § 116.340
Transient commercial use of units within certain planned communities
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, a person who owns, or directly or indirectly has an interest in,
one or more units within a planned community that are restricted to residential
use by the declaration may use that unit or one of those units for a transient
commercial use only if:
(a) The governing documents of the association
and any master association do not prohibit such use;
(b) The executive board of the association and
any master association approve the transient commercial use of the unit, except
that such approval is not required if the planned community and one or more
hotels are subject to the governing documents of a master association and those
governing documents do not prohibit such use; and
(c) The unit is properly zoned for the transient
commercial use and any license required by the local government for the
transient commercial use is obtained.
2. A declarant who owns, or directly or
indirectly has an interest in, one or more units within a planned community
under the governing documents of the association that are restricted to
residential use by the declaration may use that unit or those units for a
transient commercial use during the period that the declarant is offering units
for sale within the planned community if such use complies with the
requirements set forth in paragraphs (a) and (c) of subsection 1.
3. The association and any master
association may establish requirements for the transient commercial use of a
unit pursuant to the provisions of this section, including, without limitation,
the payment of additional fees that are related to any increase in services or
other costs associated with the transient commercial use of the unit.
4. As used in this section:
(a) Remuneration means any compensation, money,
rent or other valuable consideration given in return for the occupancy,
possession or use of a unit.
(b) Transient commercial use means the use of a
unit, for remuneration, as a hostel, hotel, inn, motel, resort, vacation rental
or other form of transient lodging if the term of the occupancy, possession or
use of the unit is for less than 30 consecutive calendar days.