Nevada Code § 116.31166
Foreclosure of liens: Title vested in purchaser subject to right of redemption; sale does not extinguish first security interest if superior amount of lien is satisfied; certificate of sale; exercise of right of redemption; deed without warranty; effect of recitals in deed; bona fide purchasers and bona fide encumbrancers for value
* * *
provided by this section. If the holder of the security interest described in
paragraph (b) of subsection 2 of NRS
116.3116 satisfies the amount of the associations lien that is prior to
its security interest not later than 5 days before the date of sale, the sale
of the unit does not extinguish that security interest to any extent.
2. After the sale conducted pursuant to NRS 116.31164 , the person conducting the
sale shall:
(a) Give to the purchaser a certificate of the
sale containing:
(1) A particular description of the unit
sold;
(2) The price bid for the unit;
(3) The whole price paid; and
(4) A statement that the unit is subject
to redemption; and
(b) Record a copy of the certificate in the
office of the county recorder of the county in which the unit or part of it is
located.
3. A unit sold pursuant to NRS 116.31162 to 116.31168 , inclusive, may be redeemed by
the units owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished by the sale, or
his or her successor in interest, or any holder of a recorded security interest
that is subordinate to the lien on which the unit was sold, or that holders
successor in interest. The units owner whose interest in the unit was
extinguished, the holder of the recorded security interest on the unit or a
successor in interest of those persons may redeem the property at any time
within 60 days after the sale by paying:
(a) The purchaser the amount of his or her
purchase price, with interest at the rate of 1 percent per month thereon in
addition, to the time of redemption, plus:
(1) The amount of any assessment, taxes or
payments toward liens which were created before the purchase and which the
purchaser may have paid thereon after the purchase, and interest on such
amount;
(2) If the purchaser is also a creditor
having a prior lien to that of the redemptioner, other than the associations
lien under which the purchase was made, the amount of such lien, and interest
on such amount; and
(3) Any reasonable amount expended by the
purchaser which is reasonably necessary to maintain and repair the unit in
accordance with the standards set forth in the governing documents, including,
without limitation, any provisions governing maintenance, standing water or
snow removal; and
(b) If the redemptioner is the holder of a
recorded security interest on the unit or the holders successor in interest,
the amount of any lien before his or her own lien, with interest, but the
associations lien under which the unit was sold is not required to be so paid
as a lien.
4. Notice of redemption must be served by
the person redeeming the unit on the person who conducted the sale and on the
person from whom the unit is redeemed, together with:
(a) If the person redeeming the unit is the
units owner whose interest in the unit was extinguished by the sale or his or
her successor in interest, a certified copy of the deed to the unit and, if the
person redeeming the unit is the successor of that units owner, a copy of any
document necessary to establish that the person is the successor of the units
owner.
(b) If the person redeeming the unit is the
holder of a recorded security interest on the unit or the holders successor in
interest:
(1) An original or certified copy of the
deed of trust securing the unit or a certified copy of any other recorded
* * *