Nevada Code § 116.31155
Fees imposed on associations or master associations to pay for costs of administering Office of Ombudsman and Commission; administrative penalties for failure to pay; interest on unpaid fees; limitations on amount of fees and penalties; procedure to recover fees, penalties or interest imposed in error
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, an association shall:
(a) If the association is required to pay the fee
imposed by NRS 78.150 , 82.193 , 86.263 , 87.541 , 87A.560 or 88.591 , pay to the Administrator a fee
established by regulation of the Administrator for every unit in the
association used for residential use.
(b) If the association is organized as a trust or
partnership, or as any other authorized business entity, pay to the
Administrator a fee established by regulation of the Administrator for each
unit in the association.
2. If an association is subject to the
governing documents of a master association, the master association shall pay
the fees required pursuant to this section for each unit in the association
that is subject to the governing documents of the master association, unless
the governing documents of the master association provide otherwise. The
provisions of this subsection do not relieve any association that is subject to
the governing documents of a master association from its ultimate
responsibility to pay the fees required pursuant to this section to the
Administrator if they are not paid by the master association.
3. The fees required to be paid pursuant
to this section must be:
(a) Paid at such times as are established by the
Division.
(b) Deposited with the State Treasurer for credit
to the Account for Common-Interest Communities and Condominium Hotels created
by NRS 116.630 .
(c) Established on the basis of the actual costs
of administering the Office of the Ombudsman and the Commission and not on a
basis which includes any subsidy beyond those actual costs. In no event may the
fees required to be paid pursuant to this section exceed $5 per unit.
4. The Division shall impose an
administrative penalty against an association or master association that
violates the provisions of this section by failing to pay the fees owed by the
association or master association within the times established by the Division.
The administrative penalty that is imposed for each violation must equal 10
percent of the amount of the fees owed by the association or master association
or $500, whichever amount is less. The amount of the unpaid fees owed by the
association or master association bears interest at the rate set forth in NRS 99.040 from the date the fees are due
until the date the fees are paid in full.
5. A units owner may not be required to
pay any portion of the fees or any administrative penalties or interest
required to be paid pursuant to this section to both an association and a
master association.
6. An association that is subject to the
governing documents of a master association may not be required to pay any
portion of the fees or any administrative penalties or interest required to be
paid pursuant to this section to the extent they have already been paid by the
master association.
7. A master association may not be
required to pay any portion of the fees or any administrative penalties or
interest required to be paid pursuant to this section to the extent they have
already been paid by an association that is subject to the governing documents
of the master association.
8. Upon the payment of the fees and any
administrative penalties and interest required by this section, the
Administrator shall provide to the association or master association evidence
that it paid the fees and the administrative penalties and interest in
compliance with this section.
9. Any person, association or master
association which has been requested or required to pay any fees,
administrative penalties or interest pursuant to this section and which
believes that such fees, administrative penalties or interest has been imposed
in error may, without exhausting any available administrative remedies, bring
an action in a court of competent jurisdiction to recover:
(a) Any amount paid in error for any fees,
administrative penalties or interest during the immediately preceding 3 years;
(b) Interest on the amount paid in error at the
rate set forth in NRS 99.040 ; and
(c) Reasonable costs and attorneys fees.