Nevada Code § 116.31152
Study of reserves; duties of executive board regarding study; qualifications of person who conducts study; contents of study; submission of summary of study to Division; use of money credited against residential construction tax for upkeep of park facilities and related improvements identified in study
1. The executive board shall:
(a) At least once every 5 years, cause to be
conducted a study of the reserves required to repair, replace and restore the
major components of the common elements and any other portion of the
common-interest community that the association is obligated to maintain,
repair, replace or restore;
(b) At least annually, review the results of that
study to determine whether those reserves are sufficient; and
(c) At least annually, make any adjustments to
the associations funding plan which the executive board deems necessary to
provide adequate funding for the required reserves.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, the study of the reserves required by subsection 1 must be
conducted by a person who holds a permit issued pursuant to chapter 116A of NRS. If the common-interest
community contains 20 or fewer units and is located in a county whose
population is less than 55,000, the study of the reserves required by
subsection 1 may be conducted by any person whom the executive board deems
qualified to conduct the study.
3. The study of the reserves must include,
without limitation:
(a) A summary of an inspection of the major
components of the common elements and any other portion of the common-interest
community that the association is obligated to maintain, repair, replace or
restore;
(b) An identification of the major components of
the common elements and any other portion of the common-interest community that
the association is obligated to maintain, repair, replace or restore which have
a remaining useful life of less than 30 years;
(c) An estimate of the remaining useful life of
each major component of the common elements and any other portion of the
common-interest community that the association is obligated to maintain,
repair, replace or restore identified pursuant to paragraph (b);
(d) An estimate of the cost of maintenance,
repair, replacement or restoration of each major component of the common
elements and any other portion of the common-interest community identified
pursuant to paragraph (b) during and at the end of its useful life; and
(e) An estimate of the total annual assessment
that may be necessary to cover the cost of maintaining, repairing, replacement
or restoration of the major components of the common elements and any other
portion of the common-interest community identified pursuant to paragraph (b),
after subtracting the reserves of the association as of the date of the study,
and an estimate of the funding plan that may be necessary to provide adequate
funding for the required reserves.
4. A summary of the study of the reserves
required by subsection 1 must be submitted to the Division not later than 45
days after the date that the executive board adopts the results of the study.
5. If a common-interest community was
developed as part of a planned unit development pursuant to chapter 278A of NRS and is subject to an
agreement with a city or county to receive credit against the amount of the
residential construction tax that is imposed pursuant to NRS 278.4983 and 278.4985 , the association that is
organized for the common-interest community may use the money from that credit
for the repair, replacement or restoration of park facilities and related
improvements if:
(a) The park facilities and related improvements
are identified as major components of the common elements of the association;
and
(b) The association is obligated to repair,
replace or restore the park facilities and related improvements in accordance
with the study of the reserves required by subsection 1.