Nevada Code § 116.31144
Audit and review of financial statements
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2, the executive board shall:
(a) If the annual budget of the association is
$45,000 or more but less than $75,000, cause the financial statement of the
association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant during
the year immediately preceding the year in which a study of the reserves of the
association is to be conducted pursuant to NRS
116.31152 .
(b) If the annual budget of the association is
$75,000 or more but less than $150,000, cause the financial statement of the
association to be reviewed by an independent certified public accountant every
fiscal year.
(c) If the annual budget of the association is $150,000
or more, cause the financial statement of the association to be audited by an
independent certified public accountant every fiscal year.
2. Except as otherwise provided in this
subsection, for any fiscal year, the executive board of an association shall
cause the financial statement for that fiscal year to be audited by an
independent certified public accountant if, within 180 days before the end of
the fiscal year, 15 percent of the total number of voting members of the
association submit a written request for such an audit. The provisions of this
subsection do not apply to an association described in paragraph (c) of
subsection 1.
3. The Commission shall adopt regulations
prescribing the requirements for the auditing or reviewing of financial
statements of an association pursuant to this section. Such regulations must
include, without limitation:
(a) The qualifications necessary for a person to
audit or review financial statements of an association; and
(b) The standards and format to be followed in
auditing or reviewing financial statements of an association.