Nevada Code § 116.3111
Tort and contract liability
1. A units owner is not liable, solely by
reason of being a units owner, for an injury or damage arising out of the
condition or use of the common elements. Neither the association nor any units
owner except the declarant is liable for that declarants torts in connection
with any part of the common-interest community which that declarant has the
responsibility to maintain.
2. An action alleging a wrong done by the
association, including, without limitation, an action arising out of the
condition or use of the common elements, may be maintained only against the
association and not against any units owner. If the wrong occurred during any
period of declarants control and the association gives the declarant reasonable
notice of and an opportunity to defend against the action, the declarant who
then controlled the association is liable to the association or to any units
owner for all tort losses not covered by insurance suffered by the association
or that units owner, and all costs that the association would not have
incurred but for a breach of contract or other wrongful act or omission.
Whenever the declarant is liable to the association under this section, the
declarant is also liable for all expenses of litigation, including reasonable
attorneys fees, incurred by the association.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4 of NRS 116.4116 with
respect to warranty claims, any statute of limitation affecting the
associations right of action against a declarant under this section is tolled
until the period of declarants control terminates. A units owner is not
precluded from maintaining an action contemplated by this section because he or
she is a units owner or a member or officer of the association. Liens resulting
from judgments against the association are governed by NRS 116.3117 .