Nevada Code § 116.31088
Meetings regarding civil actions; requirements for commencing or ratifying certain civil actions; right of units owners to request dismissal of certain civil actions; disclosure of terms and conditions of settlements
1. The association shall provide written
notice to each units owner of a meeting at which the commencement of a civil
action is to be considered at least 21 calendar days before the date of the
meeting. Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the association may
commence a civil action only upon a vote or written agreement of the owners of
units to which at least a majority of the votes of the members of the
association are allocated. The provisions of this subsection do not apply to a
civil action that is commenced:
(a) To enforce the payment of an assessment;
(b) To enforce the declaration, bylaws or rules
of the association;
(c) To enforce a contract with a vendor;
(d) To proceed with a counterclaim; or
(e) To protect the health, safety and welfare of
the members of the association. If a civil action is commenced pursuant to this
paragraph without the required vote or agreement, the action must be ratified
within 90 days after the commencement of the action by a vote or written
agreement of the owners of the units to which at least a majority of votes of
the members of the association are allocated. If the association, after making
a good faith effort, cannot obtain the required vote or agreement to commence
or ratify such a civil action, the association may thereafter seek to dismiss
the action without prejudice for that reason only if a vote or written
agreement of the owners of the units to which at least a majority of votes of
the members of the association are allocated was obtained at the time the
approval to commence or ratify the action was sought.
2. At least 10 days before an association
commences or seeks to ratify the commencement of a civil action on which the
owners of units are entitled to vote pursuant to subsection 1, the association
shall provide a written statement to all the units owners that includes:
(a) A reasonable estimate of the costs of the
civil action, including reasonable attorneys fees;
(b) An explanation of the potential benefits of
the civil action and the potential adverse consequences if the association does
not commence the action or if the outcome of the action is not favorable to the
association; and
(c) All disclosures that are required to be made
upon the sale of the property.
3. No person other than a units owner may
request the dismissal of a civil action commenced by the association on the
ground that the association failed to comply with any provision of this
section.
4. If any civil action in which the
association is a party is settled, the executive board shall disclose the terms
and conditions of the settlement at the next regularly scheduled meeting of the
executive board after the settlement has been reached. The executive board may
not approve a settlement which contains any terms and conditions that would
prevent the executive board from complying with the provisions of this
subsection.