Nevada Code § 116.31084
Voting by member of executive board; disclosures; abstention from voting on certain matters
1. A member of an executive board who
stands to gain any personal profit or compensation of any kind from a matter
before the executive board shall:
(a) Disclose the matter to the executive board;
and
(b) Abstain from voting on any such matter.
2. A member of an executive board who has
a member of his or her household or any person related to the member by blood,
adoption or marriage within the third degree of consanguinity or affinity who
stands to gain any personal profit or compensation of any kind from a matter
before the executive board shall disclose the matter to the executive board
before voting on any such matter.
3. For the purposes of this section:
(a) An employee of a declarant or an affiliate of
a declarant who is a member of the executive board shall not, solely by reason
of such employment or affiliation, be deemed to gain any personal profit or
compensation.
(b) A member of an executive board shall not be
deemed to gain any personal profit or compensation solely because the member of
the executive board is the owner of a unit in the common-interest community.