Nevada Code § 116.3105
Termination of contracts and leases of declarant
1. Within 2 years
after the executive board elected by the units owners pursuant to NRS 116.31034 takes office, the association
may terminate without penalty, upon not less than 90 days notice to the other
party, any of the following if it was entered into before that executive board
was elected:
(a) Any management, maintenance, operations or
employment contract, or lease of recreational or parking areas or facilities;
or
(b) Any other contract or lease between the
association and a declarant or an affiliate of a declarant.
2. The association may terminate without
penalty, at any time after the executive board elected by the units owners
pursuant to NRS 116.31034 takes office
upon not less than 90 days notice to the other party, any contract or lease
that is not in good faith or was unconscionable to the units owners at the
time entered into.
3. This section does not apply to:
(a) Any lease the termination of which would
terminate the common-interest community or reduce its size, unless the real
estate subject to that lease was included in the common-interest community for
the purpose of avoiding the right of the association to terminate a lease under
this section; or
(b) A proprietary lease.