Nevada Code § 116.3103
Power of executive board to act on behalf of association; members and officers are fiduciaries; duty of care; application of business-judgment rule and conflict of interest rules; limitations on power
1. Except as otherwise provided in the
declaration, the bylaws, this section or other provisions of this chapter, the
executive board acts on behalf of the association. In the performance of their
duties, the officers and members of the executive board are fiduciaries and
shall act on an informed basis, in good faith and in the honest belief that
their actions are in the best interest of the association. Officers and members
of the executive board:
(a) Are required to exercise the ordinary and
reasonable care of officers and directors of a nonprofit corporation, subject
to the business-judgment rule; and
(b) Are subject to conflict of interest rules
governing the officers and directors of a nonprofit corporation organized under
the law of this State.
2. The executive board may not act to:
(a) Amend the declaration.
(b) Terminate the common-interest community.
(c) Elect members of the executive board, but
notwithstanding any provision of the governing documents to the contrary, the
executive board may fill vacancies in its membership for the unexpired portion
of any term or until the next regularly scheduled election of executive board
members, whichever is earlier. Any executive board member elected to a
previously vacant position which was temporarily filled by board appointment
may only be elected to fulfill the remainder of the unexpired portion of the
term.
(d) Determine the qualifications, powers, duties
or terms of office of members of the executive board.
3. The executive board shall adopt budgets
as provided in NRS 116.31151 .