Nevada Code § 116.2102
Unit boundaries
Except
as otherwise provided by the declaration:
1. If walls, floors or ceilings are
designated as boundaries of a unit, all lath, furring, wallboard, plasterboard,
plaster, paneling, tiles, wallpaper, paint, finished flooring and any other
materials constituting any part of the finished surfaces thereof are a part of
the unit, and all other portions of the walls, floors or ceilings are a part of
the common elements.
2. If any chute, flue, duct, wire,
conduit, bearing wall, bearing column or any other fixture lies partially
within and partially outside the designated boundaries of a unit, any portion
thereof serving only that unit is a limited common element allocated solely to
that unit, and any portion thereof serving more than one unit or any portion of
the common elements is a part of the common elements.
3. Subject to subsection 2, all spaces,
interior partitions and other fixtures and improvements within the boundaries
of a unit are a part of the unit.
4. Any shutters, awnings, window boxes,
doorsteps, stoops, porches, balconies, pads and mounts for heating and
air-conditioning systems, patios and all exterior doors and windows or other
fixtures designed to serve a single unit, but located outside the units
boundaries, are limited common elements allocated exclusively to that unit.