Nevada Code § 116.1206
Provisions of governing documents in violation of chapter deemed to conform with chapter by operation of law; procedure for certain amendments to governing documents
1. Any provision contained in a
declaration, bylaw or other governing document of a common-interest community
that violates the provisions of this chapter:
(a) Shall be deemed to conform with those
provisions by operation of law, and any such declaration, bylaw or other governing
document is not required to be amended to conform to those provisions.
(b) Is superseded by the provisions of this
chapter, regardless of whether the provision contained in the declaration,
bylaw or other governing document became effective before the enactment of the
provision of this chapter that is being violated.
2. In the case of amendments to the
declaration, bylaws or plats of any common-interest community created before
January 1, 1992:
(a) If the result accomplished by the amendment was
permitted by law before January 1, 1992, the amendment may be made either in
accordance with that law, in which case that law applies to that amendment, or
it may be made under this chapter; and
(b) If the result accomplished by the amendment
is permitted by this chapter, and was not permitted by law before January 1,
1992, the amendment may be made under this chapter.
3. An amendment to the declaration, bylaws
or plats authorized by this section to be made under this chapter must be
adopted in conformity with the applicable provisions of chapter 117 or 278A of NRS and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 8 of NRS 116.2117 , with the procedures and
requirements specified by those instruments. If an amendment grants to a person
a right, power or privilege permitted by this chapter, any correlative
obligation, liability or restriction in this chapter also applies to the
person.