Nevada Code § 115.010
Exemption from sale on execution and from process of court; amount of exemption; exceptions; extension of exemption
1. The homestead is not subject to forced
sale on execution or any final process from any court, except as otherwise
provided by subsections 2, 3 and 5, and NRS
115.090 and except as otherwise required by federal law.
2. The exemption provided in subsection 1
extends only to that amount of equity in the property held by the claimant
which does not exceed $605,000 in value, unless allodial title has been
established and not relinquished, in which case the exemption provided in
subsection 1 extends to all equity in the dwelling, its appurtenances and the
land on which it is located.
3. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 4, the exemption provided in subsection 1 does not extend to process
to enforce the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of the
property, or for improvements made thereon, including any mechanics lien
lawfully obtained, or for legal taxes, or for:
(a) Any mortgage or deed of trust thereon
executed and given, including, without limitation, any second or subsequent
mortgage, mortgage obtained through refinancing, line of credit taken against
the property and a home equity loan; or
(b) Any lien to which prior consent has been
given through the acceptance of property subject to any recorded declaration of
restrictions, deed restriction, restrictive covenant or equitable servitude,
specifically including any lien in favor of an association pursuant to NRS 116.3116 or 117.070 ,
by both
spouses, when that relation exists.
4. If allodial title has been established
and not relinquished, the exemption provided in subsection 1 extends to process
to enforce the payment of obligations contracted for the purchase of the
property, and for improvements made thereon, including any mechanics lien
lawfully obtained, and for legal taxes levied by a state or local government,
and for:
(a) Any mortgage or deed of trust thereon; and
(b) Any lien even if prior consent has been given
through the acceptance of property subject to any recorded declaration of
restrictions, deed restriction, restrictive covenant or equitable servitude,
specifically including any lien in favor of an association pursuant to NRS 116.3116 or 117.070 ,
unless a
waiver for the specific obligation to which the judgment relates has been
executed by all allodial titleholders of the property.
5. Establishment of allodial title does
not exempt the property from forfeiture pursuant to NRS 179.1156 to 179.121 , inclusive, 179.1211 to 179.1235 , inclusive, or 207.350 to 207.520 , inclusive.
6. Any declaration of homestead which has
been filed before July 1, 2007, shall be deemed to have been amended on that
date by extending the homestead exemption commensurate with any increase in the
amount of equity held by the claimant in the property selected and claimed for
the exemption up to the amount permitted by law on that date, but the increase
does not impair the right of any creditor to execute upon the property when
that right existed before July 1, 2007.