Nevada Code § 113.150
Remedies for sellers delayed disclosure or nondisclosure of defects in property; waiver
1. If a seller or the sellers agent fails
to serve a completed disclosure form in accordance with the requirements of NRS 113.130 , the purchaser may, at any time
before the conveyance of the property to the purchaser, rescind the agreement
to purchase the property without any penalties.
2. If, before the conveyance of the
property to the purchaser, a seller or the sellers agent informs the purchaser
or the purchasers agent, through the disclosure form or another written
notice, of a defect in the property of which the cost of repair or replacement
was not limited by provisions in the agreement to purchase the property, the
purchaser may:
(a) Rescind the agreement to purchase the property
at any time before the conveyance of the property to the purchaser; or
(b) Close escrow and accept the property with the
defect as revealed by the seller or the sellers agent without further
recourse.
3. Rescission of an agreement pursuant to subsection
2 is effective only if made in writing, notarized and served not later than 4
working days after the date on which the purchaser is informed of the defect:
(a) On the holder of any escrow opened for the
conveyance; or
(b) If an escrow has not been opened for the
conveyance, on the seller or the sellers agent.
4. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 5, if a seller conveys residential property to a purchaser without
complying with the requirements of NRS
113.130 or otherwise providing the purchaser or the purchasers agent with
written notice of all defects in the property of which the seller is aware, and
there is a defect in the property of which the seller was aware before the
property was conveyed to the purchaser and of which the cost of repair or
replacement was not limited by provisions in the agreement to purchase the
property, the purchaser is entitled to recover from the seller treble the
amount necessary to repair or replace the defective part of the property,
together with court costs and reasonable attorneys fees. An action to enforce
the provisions of this subsection must be commenced not later than 1 year after
the purchaser discovers or reasonably should have discovered the defect or 2
years after the conveyance of the property to the purchaser, whichever occurs
later.
5. A purchaser may not recover damages
from a seller pursuant to subsection 4 on the basis of an error or omission in
the disclosure form that was caused by the sellers reliance upon information
provided to the seller by:
(a) An officer or employee of this State or any
political subdivision of this State in the ordinary course of his or her
duties; or
(b) A contractor, engineer, land surveyor,
certified inspector as defined in NRS
645D.040 or pesticide applicator, who was authorized to practice that
profession in this State at the time the information was provided.
6. A purchaser of residential property may
waive any of his or her rights under this section. Any such waiver is effective
only if it is made in a written document that is signed by the purchaser and
notarized.