Nevada Code § 113.130
Completion and service of disclosure form before conveyance of property; discovery or worsening of defect after service of form; limitation on liability of sellers agent; exceptions; waiver
1. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 2:
(a) At least 10 days before residential property
is conveyed to a purchaser:
(1) The seller shall complete a disclosure
form regarding the residential property; and
(2) The seller or the sellers agent shall
serve the purchaser or the purchasers agent with the completed disclosure
form.
A sellers
agent shall not complete a disclosure form regarding the residential property
on behalf of the seller.
(b) If, after service of the completed disclosure
form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, a seller or the
sellers agent discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not
identified on the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect
identified on the completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated
on the form, the seller or the sellers agent shall inform the purchaser or the
purchasers agent of that fact, in writing, as soon as practicable after the
discovery of that fact but in no event later than the conveyance of the
property to the purchaser. If the seller does not agree to repair or replace
the defect, the purchaser may:
(1) Rescind the agreement to purchase the
property; or
(2) Close escrow and accept the property
with the defect as revealed by the seller or the sellers agent without further
recourse.
(c) A sellers agent is not liable to the
purchaser for damages if:
(1) The seller is aware of a defect and
fails to disclose the defect to the purchaser on the disclosure form as
required pursuant to paragraph (a); or
(2) After service of the completed disclosure
form but before conveyance of the property to the purchaser, the seller
discovers a new defect in the residential property that was not identified on
the completed disclosure form or discovers that a defect identified on the
completed disclosure form has become worse than was indicated on the form and
fails to inform the purchaser or the purchasers agent of that fact as required
pursuant to paragraph (b).
The
provisions of this paragraph do not affect, and must not be construed to
affect, the obligation of a sellers agent to comply with the provisions of
paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 645.252 .
2. Subsection 1 does not apply to a sale
or intended sale of residential property:
(a) By foreclosure pursuant to chapter 107 of NRS.
(b) Between any co-owners of the property,
spouses or persons related within the third degree of consanguinity.
(c) Which is the first sale of a residence that
was constructed by a licensed contractor.
(d) By a person who takes temporary possession or
control of or title to the property solely to facilitate the sale of the
property on behalf of a person who relocates to another county, state or
country before title to the property is transferred to a purchaser.
(e) By a fiduciary under title 12 or 13 of NRS,
including, without limitation, a personal representative, guardian, trustee or
person acting under a power of attorney, who takes temporary possession or
control of or title to the property solely to facilitate the sale of the
property on behalf of a person who is deceased or incapacitated.
3. A purchaser of residential property may
not waive any of the requirements of subsection 1. A seller of residential
property may not require a purchaser to waive any of the requirements of
subsection 1 as a condition of sale or for any other purpose.
4. If a sale or intended sale of
residential property is exempted from the requirements of subsection 1 pursuant
to paragraph (a) of subsection 2, the trustee and the beneficiary of the deed
of trust shall, not later than at the time of the conveyance of the property to
the purchaser of the residential property, or upon the request of the purchaser
of the residential property, provide:
(a) Written notice to the purchaser of any
defects in the property of which the trustee or beneficiary, respectively, is
aware; and
(b) If any defects are repaired or replaced or
attempted to be repaired or replaced, the contact information of any asset
management company who provided asset management services for the property. The
asset management company shall provide a service report to the purchaser upon
request.
5. As used in this section:
(a) Seller includes, without limitation, a
client as defined in NRS 645H.060 .
(b) Service report has the meaning ascribed to
it in NRS 645H.150 .