Nevada Code § 113.070
Required disclosures by certain sellers relating to zoning classifications, designations in master plan regarding land use and general land uses described in master plan
1. Before the initial purchaser of a
residence signs a sales agreement or opens escrow, whichever occurs earlier,
the seller shall, by separate written document, disclose to the initial
purchaser the zoning classifications and the designations in the master plan
regarding land use adopted pursuant to chapter 278 of NRS, and the general land uses described therein, for the adjoining parcels
of land. The written document must contain a statement with the following
language:
Zoning classifications describe the
land uses currently permitted on a parcel of land. Designations in the master
plan regarding land use describe the land uses that the governing city or
county proposes for a parcel of land. Zoning classifications and designations
in the master plan regarding land use are established and defined by local
ordinances. If the zoning classification for a parcel of land is inconsistent
with the designation in the master plan regarding land use for the parcel, the
possibility exists that the zoning classification may be changed to be
consistent with the designation in the master plan regarding land use for the
parcel. Additionally, the local ordinances that establish and define the
various zoning classifications and designations in the master plan regarding
land use are also subject to change.
2. If the residence is located within a
subdivision, the disclosure made pursuant to subsection 1 must be made
regarding all parcels of land adjoining the unit of the subdivision in which
the residence is located. If the residence is located on land divided by a
parcel map and not located within a subdivision, the disclosure must be made
regarding all parcels of land adjoining the parcel map. Such a disclosure must
be made regardless of whether the adjoining parcels are owned by the seller.
The seller shall retain a copy of the disclosure document which has been signed
by the initial purchaser acknowledging the date of receipt by the initial
purchaser of the original document.
3. The information contained in the
disclosure document required by subsection 1 must:
(a) Be updated not less than once every 6 months,
if the information is available from the local government;
(b) Advise the initial purchaser that the master
plan is for the general, comprehensive and long-term development of land in the
area and that the designations in the master plan regarding land use provide
the most probable indication of future development which may occur on the
surrounding properties;
(c) Advise the initial purchaser that the master
plan and zoning ordinances and regulations adopted pursuant to the master plan
are subject to change; and
(d) Provide the initial purchaser with
instructions on how to obtain more current information regarding zoning
classifications and designations in the master plan regarding land use.
4. As used in this section, seller means
a person who sells or attempts to sell any land or tract of land in this state
which is divided or proposed to be divided over any period into two or more
lots, parcels, units or interests, including, but not limited to, undivided
interests, which are offered, known, designated or advertised as a common unit
by a common name or as a part of a common promotional plan of advertising and
sale.