Nevada Code § 112.150
Definitions
As
used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1. Affiliate means:
(a) A person who directly or indirectly owns,
controls or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the outstanding
voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the securities:
(1) As a fiduciary or agent without sole
discretionary power to vote the securities; or
(2) Solely to secure a debt, if the person
has not exercised the power to vote;
(b) A corporation 20 percent or more of whose
outstanding voting securities are directly or indirectly owned, controlled or
held with power to vote, by the debtor or a person who directly or indirectly
owns, controls or holds with power to vote, 20 percent or more of the
outstanding voting securities of the debtor, other than a person who holds the
securities:
(1) As a fiduciary or agent without sole
power to vote the securities; or
(2) Solely to secure a debt, if the person
has not in fact exercised the power to vote;
(c) A person whose business is operated by the
debtor under a lease or other agreement, or a person substantially all of whose
assets are controlled by the debtor; or
(d) A person who operates the debtors business
under a lease or other agreement or controls substantially all of the debtors
assets.
2. Asset means property of a debtor, but
the term does not include:
(a) Property to the extent it is encumbered by a
valid lien;
(b) Property to the extent it is generally exempt
under nonbankruptcy law; or
(c) An interest in property held in tenancy by
the entireties or as community property to the extent it is not subject to
process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.
3. Claim means a right to payment,
whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated,
fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable,
secured or unsecured.
4. Creditor means a person who has a
claim.
5. Debt means liability on a claim.
6. Debtor means a person who is liable
on a claim.
7. Insider includes:
(a) If the debtor is a natural person:
(1) A relative of the debtor or of a
general partner of the debtor;
(2) A partnership in which the debtor is a
general partner;
(3) A general partner in a partnership
described in subparagraph (2); and
(4) A corporation of which the debtor is a
director, officer or person in control;
(b) If the debtor is a corporation:
(1) A director of the debtor;
(2) An officer of the debtor;
(3) A person in control of the debtor;
(4) A partnership in which the debtor is a
general partner;
(5) A general partner in a partnership
described in subparagraph (4); and
(6) A relative of a general partner,
director, officer or person in control of the debtor;
(c) If the debtor is a partnership:
(1) A general partner in the debtor;
(2) A relative of a general partner in, a
general partner of, or a person in control of the debtor;
(3) Another partnership in which the
debtor is a general partner;
(4) A general partner in a partnership
described in subparagraph (3); and
(5) A person in control of the debtor;
(d) An affiliate, or an insider of an affiliate
as if the affiliate were the debtor; and
(e) A managing agent of the debtor.
8. Lien means a charge against or an
interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation,
and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained
by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien and a statutory
lien.
9. Person includes a government and a
governmental subdivision or agency.
10. Property means anything that may be
the subject of ownership.
11. Relative means a natural person
related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common
law, a spouse, or a natural person related to a spouse within the third degree
as so determined, and includes a natural person in an adoptive relationship
within the third degree.
12. Transfer means every mode, direct or
indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or
parting with an asset or an interest in an asset, and includes payment of
money, release, lease and creation of a lien or other encumbrance.
13. Valid lien means a lien that is
effective against the holder of a judicial lien subsequently obtained by legal
or equitable process or proceedings.