Nevada Code § 111.781
Effect of divorce or annulment on nonprobate transfer of property; liability of payor for payment or transfer made in good faith; federal preemption
1. Except as otherwise provided by the
* * *
spouse or any other person a payment or other item of property in partial or
full satisfaction of a legally enforceable obligation, is neither obligated
under this section to return the payment, item of property or benefit nor is
liable under this section for the amount of the payment or the value of the item
of property or benefit. A former spouse, relative of a former spouse or other
person who, not for value, received a payment, item of property or any other
benefit to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to
return the payment, item of property or benefit or is personally liable for the
amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit to the
person who is entitled to it under this section.
9. If this section or any part of this
section is preempted by federal law with respect to a payment, an item of
property or any other benefit covered by this section, a former spouse,
relative of the former spouse or any other person who, not for value, received
a payment, item of property or any other benefit to which that person is not
entitled under this section is obligated to return that payment, item of
property or benefit or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or
the value of the item of property or benefit to the person who would have been
entitled to it were this section or part of this section not preempted.
10. This section applies only to
nonprobate transfers which become effective because of the death of a person on
or after October 1, 2011, regardless of when the divorce or annulment occurred.
11. As used in this section:
(a) Disposition or appointment of property
includes a transfer of an item of property or any other benefit to a
beneficiary designated in a governing instrument.
(b) Divorce or annulment means any divorce or
annulment or any dissolution or declaration of invalidity of a marriage. A
decree of separation that does not terminate the status of a married couple is
not a divorce for purposes of this section.
(c) Divorced person includes a person whose
marriage has been annulled.
(d) Governing instrument means a governing
instrument executed by a divorced person before the divorce or annulment of the
persons marriage to the persons former spouse.
(e) Relative of the divorced persons former
spouse means a person who is related to the divorced persons former spouse by
blood, adoption or affinity and who, after the divorce or annulment, is not
related to the divorced person by blood, adoption or affinity.
(f) Revocable, with respect to a disposition,
appointment, provision or nomination, means one under which the divorced
person, at the time of the divorce or annulment, was alone empowered, by law or
under the governing instrument, to cancel the designation in favor of the
persons former spouse or former spouses relative, whether or not the divorced
person was then empowered to designate himself or herself in place of his or
her former spouse or in place of his or her former spouses relative and
whether or not the divorced person then had the capacity to exercise the power.