Nevada Code § 111.697
Form of revocation of deed upon death
A
deed upon death may be revoked at any time by the owner or, if there is more
than one owner, by any of the owners who created the deed even if the deed or
other instrument contains a contrary provision. The revocation is valid only if
executed and recorded as provided by law in the office of the county recorder
of the county in which the property is located before the death of the owner
who executes the revocation. A deed upon death may not be revoked by a
revocatory act on the deed. If the property is held as joint tenants with right
of survivorship or as community property with the right of survivorship and the
revocation is not executed by all the owners, the revocation does not become
effective unless the revocation is executed and recorded by the last surviving
owner. The revocation of deed must be in substantially the following form:
REVOCATION
OF DEED UPON DEATH
The undersigned hereby revoke(s) the
deed upon death recorded on................... (date), as document or file
number.........., book.........., at page.........., records
of................... County, Nevada, listing................... as beneficiary
or beneficiaries.
THE UNDERSIGNED HEREBY AFFIRMS THAT
THIS DOCUMENT SUBMITTED FOR RECORDING DOES NOT CONTAIN A SOCIAL SECURITY
NUMBER.
.................................................. (Date)
.................................................. (Signature)
State of Nevada }
}
ss.
County of................................ }
Subscribed and sworn to on this
.......... day of .............., in the year .........., before me,
................... (here insert name of notary public), by ...................
(here insert name of principal).
On this .......... day of
.............., in the year .........., before me, ................... (here
insert name of notary public), personally appeared ................... (here
insert name of principal) personally known to me (or proved to me on the basis
of satisfactory evidence) to be the person whose name is subscribed to this
instrument, and acknowledged that he or she executed it.
.................................................. (Signature
of Notary Public)
NOTARY SEAL