Nevada Code § 111.312
Requirements for recording certain documents relating to real property
1. The county recorder shall not record
with respect to real property, a notice of completion, a declaration of
homestead, a restrictive covenant modification form, a restrictive covenant
modification document, a lien or notice of lien, an affidavit of death, a
mortgage or deed of trust, any conveyance of real property or instrument in
writing setting forth an agreement to convey real property or a notice pursuant
to NRS 111.3655 unless the document
being recorded contains:
(a) The mailing address of the grantee or, if
there is no grantee, the mailing address of the person who is requesting the
recording of the document; and
(b) Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2,
the assessors parcel number of the property at the top left corner of the
first page of the document, if the county assessor has assigned a parcel number
to the property. The parcel number must comply with the current system for
numbering parcels used by the county assessors office. The county recorder is
not required to verify that the assessors parcel number is correct.
2. Any document relating exclusively to
the transfer of water rights may be recorded without containing the assessors
parcel number of the property.
3. The county recorder shall not record
with respect to real property any deed, including, without limitation:
(a) A grant, bargain and sale deed;
(b) Quitclaim deed;
(c) Warranty deed; or
(d) Trustees deed upon sale,
unless the
document being recorded contains the name and address of the person to whom a
statement of the taxes assessed on the real property is to be mailed.
4. The assessors parcel number shall not
be deemed to be a complete legal description of the real property conveyed.
5. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection 6, if a document that is being recorded includes a legal description
of real property that is provided in metes and bounds, the document must
include the name and mailing address of the person who prepared the legal
description. The county recorder is not required to verify the accuracy of the
name and mailing address of such a person.
6. If a document including the same legal
description described in subsection 5 previously has been recorded, the
document must include all information necessary to identify and locate the
previous recording, but the name and mailing address of the person who prepared
the legal description is not required for the document to be recorded. The
county recorder is not required to verify the accuracy of the information
concerning the previous recording.