Nevada Code § 111.220
Agreements not in writing: When void
In
the following cases every agreement is void, unless the agreement, or some note
or memorandum thereof expressing the consideration, is in writing, and
subscribed by the person charged therewith:
1. Every agreement that, by the terms, is
not to be performed within 1 year from the making thereof.
2. Every special promise to answer for the
debt, default or miscarriage of another.
3. Every promise or undertaking made upon
consideration of marriage, except mutual promises to marry.
4. Every promise or commitment to loan
money or to grant or extend credit in an original principal amount of at least
$100,000 made by a person engaged in the business of lending money or extending
credit.
5. Every promise or commitment to pay a
fee for obtaining a loan of money or an extension of credit for another person
if the fee is $1,000 or more.